Scorecard

Sussex Martlets CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Tue 06 Aug 2019 at 11:30
Cryptics Cricket Club Lost

Match report The Martlets retained the Sandy Ross Trophy with a comprehensive win over the Cryptics. East Grinstead CC put on a great day and many thanks to skipper Ben Davies for his hospitality, sportsmanship and generosity. He leant Cryptics two young bowlers, Haydn Toms and Jamie Leppard, from the vibrant EGCC colts.

Following the Aussie approach of whenever you think you should bowl first, think hard, then bat, Joe Ireland joined Jason Doole in an opening stand of 46. Jason was cutting and deflecting with his usual phlegm before Ben Davies won a marginal lbw against him. Steve Dolben then batted with increasing authority, enjoying a 50 partnership in 84 balls with Ireland. Leg-spinner Aryan Patel hit Ireland (41) plumb on the toe, and the Martlets then squeezed the life out of the middle order. Dolben reined in his natural instincts to play a very responsible 58 in 111 minutes. The tail wagged to extend the innings to 3.34, but 204 was about 70 under par on a true, pacy surface. Jake Robson (14), Haydn Toms (2*) and Will Buckland (8) all batted well before William was bounced out by Ella Tilbury, the captain of EGCC U19 Girls.

Martlets began as though they had a plane to catch at Gatwick. Daryl Rebbetts raced to 53 in 51 balls. He gave one chance when Toms swung one back but Ireland dropped a difficult chance at leg slip. After Buckland toiled against Rebbetts, Jamie Leppard bowled a hostile spell, especially to Ryan Trotter, whose bizarre periscope duck-hook proved effective. With the score 87-0 off 16 overs, how could Cryptics raise their spirits over a lovely EGCC tea? A rumour circulated that Rebbetts had to leave early, and had retired. Hallelujah! We recalled that David Gower ordered Trent Bridge's finest champagne at lunch in the fourth session of the 1989 Ashes Test to celebrate England's, and Devon Malcolm's, first wicket. And we had only been fielding for 55 minutes. In fact, it was the Martlets' tail-ender (and the only one of their 8 bowlers to go wicketless) Charlie Robins who had to leave early. Rebbetts had been retired, as Ben Davies again took mercy upon the Cryptics.

Mike Stafford had the ball on a string after tea, and conceded a miserly 9 runs in his first 5 overs. Ireland picked up 3 wickets and pegged the home side back to 152-4 as the last hour approached. 'Come on!' was the cry, from an unlikely cheerleader, no less than umpire Mark Williams. If he broke the fourth wall there, sadly Cryptics couldn't make any further break-throughs. Martlets' number 3 Josef O'Neill survived a key caught and bowled chance to reach 52*, but it was fitting that Davies should lead his side to victory with 28* off 15 balls.

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 14b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
28
204

(57.1 overs)
    
Jason Doole lbw B Davies 19
Joe Ireland lbw Patel 41
Steve Dolben b J Robins 58
Player Aanother ct Barnett 4
Mike Stafford ct Barnett 12
Ben Armstrong Run out  0
P AA b Rebbetts 9
Paul Armstrong b B Davies 14
J Robson  R Davies
A. Guest1 Not Out  2
William Buckland ct Tilbury 8

Sussex Martlets CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C. Robins 11.022300.002.09
J. Robins 7.0126126.003.71
B Davies8.0121210.502.63
Rebbetts 8.0028128.003.50
Patel 8.0025125.003.12
Tilbury 6.1122122.003.57
Barnett 6.0025212.504.17
R. Davies2.0015115.007.50

Sussex Martlets CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 2b 10lb 
for 4 wickets
25
205 (33.2 overs)
     
Rebbetts Retired Out  53
Trotter Caught  27
O'Neill Not Out  52
Burbridge Bowled  20
R Davies Caught  0
B Davies Not Out  28
   
   
   
   
   

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Guest14.003800.009.50
William Buckland3.001300.004.33
P AA6.003800.006.33
Mike Stafford6.212200.003.47
Joe Ireland7.0144314.676.29
Player Aanother6.003700.006.17
UA-68987171-1