Scorecard

Sporting Alfas CC Sunday XI v Cryptics Cricket Club on Sun 10 Apr 2022 at 1400
Cryptics Cricket Club Lost Cryptics lost by 9 runs

Match report The effects of the night out on the town were somewhat evident on the overall performance of the Club in the field! However for much of the 35 overs it looked as if the Alfas total would be less than a manageable 200. However some strong hitting from the lower order took it to a far more challenging 246. Chris Ward kept wicket well including 2 high catches off consecutive deliveries which he claimed superbly having rapidly shed his 'keepers gloves. There were several incidents of fielding and attempted catches which had Benidorm written all over them!

The chase proved just too much for the Club which ended on 237-8, 10 runs short of victory. A brilliant innings by Robin White of 87 led the way. Robin was not only leading the assault on the target but was batting against the clock as he and Hazel had a flight to catch that night! Ben Armstrong was sent in ahead of his father for his first knock of the tour with the instruction to get on with it in support of Robin; he lasted two balls! So it was left to his father Paul Armstrong to smash 51 (which might easily have been a match-winning 70 but for turning 2's into singles and singles into nothing!) and Alex Hutchinson to resume where he had left off the day before with 22. But it wasn't quite enough.

Sporting Alfas CC Sunday XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 6b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
21
246 (35.0 overs)
     
T. Brown Retired Out  50
W. Ashraf b  Ashton 38
Bilal b  Hutchinson 6
Quirke ct  White b. Hutchinson 12
Perman b  White 30
Ilyas Retired Out  54
Mahmood ct  Ward b. Armstrong 20
Zaheer b  Armstrong 9
Singh ct  Ward b. Armstrong 0
Byrne Not Out  6
Gregory b  Ashton 0

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Armstrong7.0046315.336.57
Robin White5.0029129.005.80
Alex Hutchinson7.0239219.505.57
Nick Ashton7.0037218.505.29
Chris Fox4.004700.0011.75
Nicholas Hodgson3.002300.007.67
Callum Wood2.001400.007.00

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 21w 9b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
39
237

(35.0 overs)
    
Callum Wood ct  Byrne b. Bilal 13
Robin White ct  Mahmood b. Zaheer 87
John Hamilton ct  Zaheer b. Ilyas 16
Ben Armstrong st  Quirk b.Singh 0
Paul Armstrong ct  Byrne b. Ashraf 51
Alex Hutchinson ct  & b. Byrne 22
Nick Ashton b  Byrne 0
Chris Ward Not Out  7
Nicholas Hodgson Not Out  2
Chris Fox  
Nick Priestnall  

Sporting Alfas CC Sunday XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ashraf7.0144144.006.29
Mahmood4.001900.004.75
Bilal5.0022122.004.40
Ilyas5.0025125.005.00
Singh2.0032132.0016.00
Zaheer7.0037137.005.29
Byrne5.0037218.507.40

  • Umpire :
    Christopher Dean
  • Scorer :
UA-68987171-1