Scorecard

Sporting Alfas CC 1st XI v Cryptics Cricket Club on Sat 09 Apr 2022 at 1300
Cryptics Cricket Club Lost Lost by 93 runs

Match report The Sporting Alfas CC Saturday Xi led by club stalwart Phil Pennick posted a huge score. Once again all the Cryptics bowlers got some tap from Dan Doyle and Christos Munoz, captain of Spain. At one time 400 looked in reach. However after a couple of wickets the Cryptics stemmed the tide for a while before Ajmal struck a powerful 54 at number 9.

The Club lacked the strength in depth to mount a strong challenge on this huge target and the Alfas bowling was far from generous! Having said that there was a spirited effort led by a superb 84 by skipper Alex Hutchinson. Alex blazed away with great shots all round the wicket before sadly being run out when 100 looked in reach. There were good contributions from Nick Ashton. Robin White and John Hamilton.

Sporting Alfas CC 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 6b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
20
359 (40.0 overs)
     
G. Crompton Retired Out  62
D. Doyle ct  Fox b. B. Armstrong 41
Furuan ct  Fox b. White 50
Munoz ct  Hutchinson b. Fox 44
Quirke ct  Singh b. Wood 31
Shakeel ct  Ashton b. Fox 1
Lionel Not Out  36
Ahmed ct  Hutchinson b. Ahmed 4
Adjmal Retired Out  54
D. Walker b  Ashton 15
P. Pennick Not Out  1

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Armstrong8.0047223.505.88
Nick Ashton7.0066166.009.43
Jaggy Singh5.005700.0011.40
Chris Fox8.0056228.007.00
Alex Hutchinson6.006800.0011.33
Robin White4.003400.008.50
Callum Wood2.0022122.0011.00

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 5b 5lb 
for 6 wickets
19
266

(40.0 overs)
    
Robin White b  Furuan 38
John Hamilton b  Ahmed 50
Callum Wood ct  Munoz b.Ahmed 12
Paul Armstrong ct  Munoz b. Furuan 10
Alex Hutchinson Run out  84
Nick Ashton ct  &b. Adjmal 40
Chris Ward Not Out  13
Ben Armstrong Not Out  0
Nicholas Hodgson  
Jaggy Singh  
Chris Fox  

Sporting Alfas CC 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Walker7.013700.005.29
Adjmal6.0025125.004.17
Ahmed8.0134217.004.25
Furuan5.0032216.006.40
Crompton8.008300.0010.38
Shakeel6.003500.005.83

  • Umpire :
    Christopher Dean
  • Scorer :
UA-68987171-1