Scorecard

Old Amplefordians (Southern Tour) v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Mon 06 Aug 2018 at 12.30pm
Cryptics Cricket Club Won by 72 runs

Match report Monday 6th August 2018, Eton College

Cryptics CC v Old Amplefordians CC
Cryptics CC won by 72 runs

Cryptics CC
215 for 9 dec (53 overs), J Ireland 37, M Stafford 32, B Armstrong 29, B Fawcett 6-68

Old Amplefordians CC
143 all out (34.2 overs)
O Greaves 56, J Ireland 5-40, P Massey 4-34

Umpires: M Williams R Pateman
Scorers: P Readman

Arriving at Eton, Cryptics were grateful to hear of the form of Matt Samson and Henry Axtell the day before, and Mike Stafford’s considered judgement on that draw with the Ramblers. Mike reserved the sternest criticism for his own performance, when the scorebook argued the opposite.
This would be the fourth game on the same wicket in consecutive days and Cryptics were delighted to win the toss. At 53-4, they began to doubt, but Algie Corbin (47) and Joe Ireland (37) dug in against OA legspinner Bevan Fawcett, who would ultimately take 6-68 off 17 overs. 13 year old Ben Armstrong flourished after lunch, showing great confidence and flair in his 29, to support Stafford (32). Cryptics declared on 215-9.
OAs opener Oliver Greaves batted well for 56 as Ben Armstrong (1-13, thanks to a sharp grab from Dad Paul at gully) and Will Buckland bowled tidily. But it was very much a spinners’ track. A kamikaze OA approach, as far from the archetype of Yorkshire batting as possible, assisted Joe Ireland’s left-arm spin (5-40). Off-spinner Paul Massey also proved unplayable (4-34), while Nino Trapani had a hay-day behind the stumps. His 4 stumpings and a catch behind can be engraved on the notional honours board.

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 4b 9lb 
for 9 wickets
16
215

(53.0 overs)
    
Matthew Samson ct J Lush b P Faulkner 9
Henry Axtell ct T Savill b P Faulkner 15
Paul Armstrong ct J Lush b B Fawcett 14
Algie Corbin b H Ainscough 47
Rhys Williams ct b P Faulkner 1
Joe Ireland ct J Lush b P Faulkner 37
Mike Stafford st O Greaves b P Faulkner 32
Ben Armstrong b P Faulkner 29
William Buckland ct H Ainscough b P Faulkner 7
Antonino Trapani Not Out  8
Paul Massey  

Old Amplefordians (Southern Tour) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alistair Bidie9.022800.003.11
Patrick Faulkner9.0324212.002.67
Bevan Fawcett17.0268611.334.00
Michael Blackiston-Houston3.011100.003.67
James Ainscough4.011200.003.00
Basil Fitzherbert4.001500.003.75
Joe Lush2.002300.0011.50
Hugh Ainscough5.0021121.004.20

Old Amplefordians (Southern Tour) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 3b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
12
143 (0.0 overs)
     
Oliver Greaves ct A Corbin b P Massey 56
Michael Blackiston-Houston ct P Armstrong b B Armstrong 1
Bevan Fawcett st N Trapani b J Ireland 24
Joe Lush st N Trapani b J Ireland 0
Basil Fitzherbert st N Trapani b J Ireland 6
Oscar Pemberton st N Trapani b P Massey 8
James Ainscough Not Out  18
Hugh Ainscough* ct J Ireland b P Massey 6
Thomas Savill ct R Williams b J Ireland 0
Alistair Bidie ct R Williams b P Massey 8
Patrick Faulkner ct N Trapani b J Ireland 4

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Buckland5.012200.004.40
Ben Armstrong4.0013113.003.25
Joe Ireland11.234058.003.53
Mike Stafford3.001900.006.33
Paul Massey7.003448.504.86
UA-68987171-1