Scorecard

Hampstead CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Mon 28 Aug 2017 at 1pm
Cryptics Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Cryptics v Hampstead

Hampstead 152 all out (42.3 overs)
(A Joanides 42, S Gemes 38, Mike Stafford 4-2, Joe Ireland 2-18)

Cryptics 154 for 4 (26.3 overs)
(Tom Chappell 84, Joe Ireland 22*)

Cryptics won by 6 wickets

On a fabulous hot sunny afternoon in north London the Cryptics wrapped up a good win over Hampstead in the Club's oldest fixture. Hampstead won the toss and elected to bat. Apart from a 56 run third wicket partnership the young Hampstead side failed to come to terms with any of the eight Cryptics bowlers, six of whom took wickets and one other bowled four overs for no runs. It did seem Hampstead might have done somewhat better as Hillyard looked quite comfortable. However he was stuck at the non-striker's end as 7th change Mike Stafford took FOUR WICKETS IN FOUR BALLS! 152 was probably never enough but the assault launched by Tom Chappell who reached 50 in 32 minutes and brought up the club's hundred in just 15 overs. Tom's timing was superb with wonderful shots all round the wicket, including a 6 which bounced in the tennis courts and over the fence the other side. When he fell for 84 Joe Ireland continued the assault with a fluent 22 seeing the Club home well before the start of the last twenty overs.

Hampstead CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 18b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
20
152 (42.3 overs)
     
R Walter Caught  2
A Gupta Lbw  14
A Joanides Caught  42
S Gemes Caught  38
F Walter Bowled  12
H Shitole Bowled  12
A Whiteside Caught  4
N Hillyard Not Out  8
R Mulchandani Caught  0
L Phelops Bowled  0
A Shahzaib Bowled  0

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Sargant6.0119119.003.17
Archer Cornwall7.1122122.003.07
William Buckland6.012200.003.67
Tim Forte4.0034134.008.50
Alex Hutchinson6.0116116.002.67
Joe Ireland7.011829.002.57
Adnan Mohammed4.04000.000.00
Mike Stafford2.30240.500.80

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
154

(26.3 overs)
    
Tom Chappell Caught  84 11 2
Adnan Mohammed   2
Steve Dolben Lbw  5 1
Alex Hutchinson Bowled  12 1
Mike Stafford Not Out  6
Joe Ireland Not Out  22 1 1
Sam Sargant  
William Buckland  
Tim Forte  
Archer Cornwall  
Nick Priestnall  

Hampstead CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Christopher Dean
  • Scorer :
UA-68987171-1