Scorecard

Sussex Martlets (Southern Tour) v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Tue 07 Aug 2018 at 11.30am
Match was Drawn

Match report Cryptics CC v Sussex Martlets CC (Sandy Ross Memorial)
Draw

Sussex Martlets CC
269 for 7 dec (47.1 overs)
M Lapina-Amarell 63, J Shaw 62, R Shortland 47, S Nadir 36, T Marshall 4-70, J Ireland 2-24

Cryptics CC
268 for 8 (48 overs)
J O’Gorman 101, J Doole 60, M Samson 51, F Nadir 3-35, J Shaw 2-51

Umpires: P Meadows J Holland
Scorers: R Pateman P Readman

Tues 7th Aug, Cryptics drew with Sussex Martlets.
A new in era in this fixture began with the Sandy Ross Cup being contested. This was a surprise which the Martlets President sprung on the players at the conclusion to a gripping match. The wicket at East Grinstead was full of runs, and Martlets took off with a flyer. Ryan Shortland’s 47 included a boundary so pleasing to the batsman that he signalled his own four, a la Tony Greig. He was soon made to grovel by seamer Tom Marshall, whose nip-backer won a lbw decision. Tom rain in all day, for 15-2-70-4. Jordan Shaw swung merrily away for 62 and Morgan Lapina-Amarell also batted well for 63. When the declaration came, Cryptics felt a target of 270 was about par, and were pleased to have kept the opposition below 300.
Jason Doole and Matt Samson then combined beautifully in an opening stand of 131. Jason (60) was in complete control and the Martlets had no idea where to place the field. Matt (51) timed the ball very well. Joe O’Gorman then kept the scoreboard ticking, and hit some meaty leg-side boundaries off the change bowlers.
Wickets fell as the Cryptics kept up the chase, so that 84 were required off 10 overs with 5 wickets in hand. Rain added to the drama, and Will Buckland was run out, sending himself flying onto his backside in his enthusiasm. The fielders were less keen, but the umpires ensured a finish, and with 12 to win off the last over and 2 wickets in hand, O’Gorman was on strike. Shaw steamed in but couldn’t break through. ‘Joggers’ fashioned two boundaries, taking himself to 99* and the team 4 off the target, with one ball left. All the Martlets were on the boundary. From the pavilion, Samson yelled, ‘play for yourself, Joggers!’ and all looked at him in disgust. O’Gorman ignored the advice, hit to mid-wicket and was run out attempting an unlikely 3rd run, for 101.
The Ross Cup was awarded to the Martlets ‘because they won the last T20 match between the sides’ which perhaps missed the point after such a good game of ‘proper’ cricket. Cryptics smiled graciously and departed for a team curry at Tarana, Turners Hill, only to miss the Abba Tribute Act by a night.

Sussex Martlets (Southern Tour) Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 5w 11b 9lb 
for 7 wickets
31
269 (47.1 overs)
     
Ryan Shortland+ lbw  T. Marshall 47
Saleem Nadir lbw  O'Gorman 36
Morgan Lapina-Amarelle b  T. Marshall 63
Ben Davies* b  T. Marshall 3
Peter Hartland b  T. Marshall 1
Jordan Shaw b  Ireland 62
Guy Duram Not Out  21
Fizul Nadir b  Ireland 0
Ryan Trotter Not Out  5
Chris Hartland  
Kaine Stevenson  

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Marshall15.0270417.504.67
William Buckland5.002900.005.80
James Hamilton4.001800.004.50
Chris Fox5.002200.004.40
Joe O'Gorman9.0056156.006.22
Joe Ireland6.1224212.003.89
Andrew Marshall3.003000.0010.00

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 9b 9lb 
for 8 wickets
30
268

(48.0 overs)
    
Jason Doole lbw  b F Nadir 60
Matthew Samson lbw  b F Nadir 51
Joe O'Gorman run out  (J Shaw) 101
Tom Marshall ct  B Davies b F Nadir 4
Joe Ireland b  J Shaw 8
Andrew Marshall b  J Shaw 3
James Hamilton lbw  b R Trotter 2
William Buckland run out  (J Shaw) 9
Chris Fox Not Out  0
Antonino Trapani  
A.N. Other  

Sussex Martlets (Southern Tour) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jordan Shaw11.0151225.504.64
Guy Duram6.004700.007.83
Ryan Trotter7.0046146.006.57
Kaine Stevenson7.004400.006.29
Chris Hartland7.012700.003.86
Fizul Nadir10.0235311.673.50
UA-68987171-1