Scorecard

Hampstead CC v Cryptics Cricket Club on Mon 29 Aug 2022 at 1pm
Match was Drawn Drawn

Match report Fantastic tie at Hampstead. 261 for both teams across this 40 over match.

The Cryptics travelled to Hampstead and opted to bowl first in overcast conditions. Sam Jones struck in the first over when Dayal attempted to get Hampstead off to a flyer. Liam Harrington was able to use his height to take a smart catch at mid-off.

The Cryptics toiled but some indifferent fielding led to Hampstead accelerating the score until Eckett was called upon at the Pavilion End. Bowling with flight and guile, he trapped Gupta LBW to take his maiden wicket for the club. At the other end, Willis was fortuitous to have Katznellenbogen caught at point by Bishop-Harper for a fluid 49 as the Cryptics wrestled back control. However, a swashbuckling 36(18) from Khan including a six onto the roof of the clubhouse put the Cryptics on the back foot. Eckett ended the innings of Khan after a smart catch from Justin Jewell on the extra cover boundary and ended with figures of 2-48.

In the latter part of the innings, two debutants kept Hampstead down to 261-7. Adam Morris bowled his leg-breaks with impressive control and finished with 2-35 from his 8 overs and Alfie Jewell ran in hard and bowled with good pace for 1-37 off his 6 overs.

With the Cryptics needing 261 off 40 overs, there was much discussion at tea (superbly provided by Hampstead) as to how to approach the innings. The consensus seemed to be attack from the first over. Yet, Ward on debut carefully went about his business, opting to take the shine off the new ball. His partner Harrington was more cavalier in his approach caressing the new ball through the extra cover boundary on numerous occasions. An opening 50 partnership between Ward and Harrington laid a promising foundation. Harrington was trapped LBW for 26 which brought Edgar to the crease. Edgar and Ward continued to rotate and inched the Cryptics ever closer. With Ward starting to go through the gears, Harris got the ball to talk for Hampstead and found the outside edge of Ward’s flashing blade which was smartly taken at slip. Justin Jewell fell shortly after to leave the Cryptics 94-3 off 18 overs.

However, a partnership of 89 between Edgar and Willis turned the game on its head. Edgar scored an impressive 50 including the biggest six of the day which nearly cleared the clubhouse but was incredibly run out after a direct hit from the boundary. Willis continued to find the boundary but finally fell for 76 (59) being caught on the mid-wicket boundary to leave the Cryptics 228-6 off 34 overs.

Alfie Jewell and Tom Deaney were left with the task of completing the chase and they kept finding the boundary to the frustration of Hampstead. With 4 needed off the last over, Harris returned to bowl a superb final over. Needing 3 off 2, Deaney caressed the ball to deep mid-wicket but impressive fielding led to Deaney being run out coming back for the second run. Eckett walked out to bat with 2 needed from the last ball of the game. To the delight of the crowd, Eckett was able to work the ball into the leg-side and he was able to muster a single which left the scores tied.

An incredible result and the game was played in a great spirit. Thank you to Hampstead for their hospitality and the Cryptics look forward to returning next year!

Hampstead CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 17w 5b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
27
261 (40.0 overs)
     
Mayank Dayal ct  Unsure b S Jones 0 2 0
Anshul Gupta lbw  T Eckett 21 30 70.0
Theo Katzenellenbogen ct  Unsure b R Willis 48 45 7 106.67
Teddy Barnett lbw  A Morris 49 73 8 67.12
Noorullah Khan ct  Unsure b T Eckett 36 18 5 2 200
Joshua Stephens b  A Jewell 16 21 2 76.19
Chiradeep Gupta (Chiro) Not Out  47 35 7 134.29
Jack Harrison st  T Deaney b A Morris 1 8 12.50
James Farr Not Out  16 11 2 145.45
Simon Povey  
Aadhil Hameed  

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Edgar5.004000.008.00
Sam Jones3.0024124.008.00
Alfie Jewell6.0137137.006.17
Felix Ward2.002100.0010.50
Tom Eckett8.0048224.006.00
Adam Morris8.0035217.504.38
Ruairi Willis8.0149149.006.12

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 12w 1b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
25
261

(40.0 overs)
    
Felix Ward ct  J Stephens b J Harrison 39 50 4 78.00
Liam Harrington lbw  J Stephens 26 34 6 76.47
George Edgar run out  (M Dayal) 50 58 5 1 86.21
Justin Jewell lbw  J Farr 2 7 28.57
Ruairi Willis ct  T Barnett b J Farr 76 59 7 3 128.81
Ned Bishop Harper b  T Barnett 12 16 1 75.00
Alfie Jewell Not Out  17 13 2 130.77
Tom Deaney run out  (A Hameed) 13 10 1 130.0 1
Tom Eckett Not Out  1 1 100
Adam Morris  
Sam Jones  

Hampstead CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aadhil Hameed8.004800.006.00
Joshua Stephens7.0037137.005.29
James Farr8.0046223.005.75
Jack Harrison7.0132132.004.57
Simon Povey3.003900.0013.00
Teddy Barnett3.0026126.008.67
Theo Katzenellenbogen4.002700.006.75
UA-68987171-1