Scorecard

HAC v Cryptics Cricket Club on Sun 14 Aug 2022 at 12.30pm
Cryptics Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Cryptics brilliantly chase 278 in 37 overs. Led by 102 by prolific Sam Elstone and swashbuckling 73 from Freddie Simon.

The Cryptics elected to bowl on a sweltering day at HAC. Tom Elstone and Nilesh Patel took the new ball and bowled with endeavour and heart but could only muster a solitary wicket between them. With HAC in the ascendency, Shaun Lorimer making his debut took his maiden wicket for the club and bowled impressively to finish with 1-24 off his 9 overs.

For the entirety of the innings, Alauddin batted beautifully for HAC making an unbeaten 141. Callum Wood was able to pick up two wickets at the end of the innings to leave the Cryptics needing 279 runs to win from roughly 42 overs.

The Cryptics reply got off to the worst possible start as Bishop-Harper was bowled first ball. Elstone and Landray steadied the ship to keep the Cryptics in touch but the impressive Elstone reached yet another century for the club to set up the chase beautifully.

After a slight collapse in the middle order, Barras and Simon came together with the required rate above 10. However, Simon bludgeoned the ball to all parts and was ably supported by Barras to turn the game on its head. Barras fell with just a few runs remaining but it allowed the skipper to hit the winning runs for the Cryptics.

Thank you yo HAC for wonderful hospitality and we look forward to the fixture next year.

HAC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 1w 13b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
20
278 (46.0 overs)
     
Rezwan Alauddin Not Out  141 158 22 1 89.24
Liam Casey b  N Patel 30 21 7 142.86
J Ritzema ct  S Lorimer b R Willis 20 13 4 153.85
Peter Borton b  S Lorimer 27 20 4 1 135.00
Sumeet Munde ct  N Patel b C Wood 35 53 7 66.04
Nick Stewart ct  H Sensecall b C Wood 2 10 20.0
E Haines Not Out  3 4 75.00
Henry Faj  
D Sherlock  
Mitra Narinesingh  
Ilija Krunic  

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Elstone6.013700.006.17
Nilesh Patel3.5032132.008.35
Ruairi Willis8.1042142.005.14
Shaun Lorimer9.0524124.002.67
Sam Elstone4.003200.008.00
Freddie Simon4.011900.004.75
Sasha Barras6.013900.006.50
Callum Wood5.0037218.507.40

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 10b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
17
282

(37.1 overs)
    
Sam Elstone lbw  P Borton 102 88 20 1 115.91
Ned Bishop Harper b  N Stewart 0 1 0
Ted Laundry ct  D Sherlock b P Borton 32 52 5 1 61.54
Henry Sensecall ct  S Munde b P Borton 11 18 2 61.11 1
Nilesh Patel lbw  P Borton 0 1 0 1
Shaun Lorimer b  P Borton 2 5 40.0 1
Sasha Barras ct  Unsure b N Stewart 38 27 4 2 140.74
Freddie Simon Not Out  76 32 12 3 237.50
Ruairi Willis Not Out  4 1 1 400
Tom Elstone  
Callum Wood  

HAC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ilija Krunic11.015400.004.91
Mitra Narinesingh10.016600.006.60
Peter Borton8.0061512.207.62
Nick Stewart6.0047223.507.83
Henry Faj2.104100.0018.92
UA-68987171-1