Scorecard

Old Hurstjohnians CC v Cryptics Cricket Club on Wed 03 Aug 2022 at 11.30am
Match was Drawn

Match report A great match during the Old Hurstjohnians week. Beautiful weather and lovely surroundings with excellent and generous hospitality as always from the OHJs.

OHJs opted to bat and got off to a fast start. With the score at 110-2 after 90 minutes, a huge total looked possible. But the dismissal for 43 of Jago-Lewes (after his 168 the day before) and a couple more quick wickets slowed things down. Indeed it was consistent good bowling, fielding and catching that ensured the OHJs didn't get away again and there was some feeling that they may have batted on too long when the last wicket fell after 55 overs. They clearly felt they didn't have a strong bowling team and that anything less could be chased.

The Cryptics made a fine start with a 92 wicket opening partnership between Sam Elstone and Will Nolan (to follow his hundred the day before). Both look solid in defence of the good balls, ruthless in dispatching the bas ones and rapid between the wickets. The epic bowling performance of 22 overs by Hall ultimately changed the match. He frustrated Cryptics batsmen (including the normally fluent Sam Elstone) and bowled few loose deliveries. No batsman was able to really get after him and several perished in the attempt or trying to be too aggressive at the other end. There was a short period when Mike Nolan and Sam Elstone took back control and the Cryptics were again in the driving seat but sadly a mistaken call for a second run on an overthrow led to Sam being run out when going well on 76. A few Cryptics struck the ball well in the latter stages including James Wilson and Charlie Rutter but the asking rate was too high and we had to settle for an honourable draw.

Old Hurstjohnians CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 12b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
28
270 (55.0 overs)
     
E Fairfax ct  T Elstone 18
J Gilligan ct  C Rutter 24
O Jago-Lewes b  C Nolan 44
D Graycon ct  T Elstone 22
B Searls b  J Wilson 32
S Warrinder ct  C Nolan 54
T Bloomfield ct  S Elstone 23
O Welch b  A Nichols 1
W Tunley Lo ct  B Tibble 21
S Isepp ct  J Young 3
S Hall Not Out  0

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Rutter7.0227127.003.86
Ben Tibble7.0047147.006.71
Tom Elstone6.0147223.507.83
Conor Nolan9.0135217.503.89
Jonny Young9.0315115.001.67
Alan Nichols9.0128128.003.11
James Wilson5.0134134.006.80
Sam Elstone3.0017117.005.67

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 1b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
14
245

(52.0 overs)
    
Sam Elstone Run out  76
Will Nolan b  S Hall 33
Tommy Smith b  S Hall 3
Jonny Young ct  S Hall 16
Mike Nolan b  D Graycon 32
Ben Tibble ct  S Hall 2
Alan Nichols b  O Jago-Lewes 14
James Wilson Run out  21
Rufus Nolan ct  S Hall 1
Charlie Rutter Not Out  32
Tom Elstone Not Out  1

Old Hurstjohnians CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W Tunley Lo10.004500.004.50
S Isepp4.002100.005.25
S Hall22.03100520.004.55
O Welch2.001400.007.00
O Jago-Lewes10.0047147.004.70
D Graycon4.0212112.003.00
UA-68987171-1