Scorecard

Cryptics Cricket Club v Durham Pilgrims CC on Tue 02 Aug 2022 at 11.30am
Cryptics Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report DP’s won the toss (something we need to work on!) and batted. 174 all out thanks to a couple of decent spells from Julian Caan 13-1-44-4. And some good fielding. Cryptic were 217 – 6 dec in reply, getting the DP’s back in on the Tuesday evening to try and whip a couple out before close of play. This ploy didn’t work and they finished the day just 5 behind with 10 wickets in tact.
The Wednesday morning is always a challenge and this was no exception. A couple of dropped catches cost us and some big hitting in the middle of the innings (B Westhead going for 30 off one over) meant that the DP’s gained a real foothold in the match. The declaration came at 300 – 9 leaving us 258 to win.
The top order all made good starts but couldn’t continue so it fell to Tommy Kaber (who was not a well man the night before) to bat himself into a bit of form. Tom was out for 104 leaving just 1 to win. Thanks to some huge sixes we had knocked it off in just 35 overs!

Durham Pilgrims CC Batting - 1st innings
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3b 9lb 
for 10 wickets
12
174 (49.0 overs)
     
T.Basu b  Bolton 38
T.Acton ct  Bolton b. Cann 8
C.Steel ct  Erasmus b. Cann 11
L.Carney b  J.Bristol 8
J.Stuart Run out  23
L.Dinsdale ct  Kaber b. Cann 18
Q.Boatswain b  Kaber 33
G.Applegarth ct  Gunn b.Cann 7
C.Youldon Not Out  12
R.B.Stone ct  B.Westhead b. Kaber 4
C.Ede b  Kaber 0

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling - 1st innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ockert Erasmus11.053400.003.09
Julian Cann13.0144411.003.38
Thomas Kaber7.021434.672.00
Josh Bristol7.0222122.003.14
Ben Westhead6.013000.005.00
Adam Bolton5.0118118.003.60

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting - 1st innings
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 20b 6lb 
for 6 wickets
29
217

(31.2 overs)
    
James Westhead ct  Basu b. Youldon 0
Callum Grantham ct  Dinsdale b. Stuart 56
Alex Gunn b  Stuart 73
Sam Bristol ct  Stone b. Applegarth 21
Ben Westhead lbw  Carney 14
Thomas Kaber b  Stuart 18
Adam Bolton Not Out  6
Ockert Erasmus  
Nick Westhead  
Julian Cann  
Josh Bristol  

Durham Pilgrims CC Bowling - 1st innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C.Youldon8.0134134.004.25
L.Dinsdale8.013700.004.62
R.B.Stone3.002800.009.33
J.Stuart9.2050316.675.36
G.Applegarth5.0030130.006.00
L.Carney2.0022122.0011.00

Durham Pilgrims CC Batting - 2nd innings
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 13b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
25
300 (52.0 overs)
     
T.Basu b  Cann 29
L.Dinsdale b  Erasmus 8
C.Youldon b  B.Westhead 14
C.Steel ct  Gunn b. Bolton 81
L.Carney ct  J.Westhead b. Bolton 82
T.Reynolds ct  &b. Kaber 5
Q.Boatswain b  Kaber 6
J.Stuart st  B.Westhead b. S.Bristol 35
C.Ede b  S.Bristol 0
G.Applegarth Not Out  11
R.B.Stone Not Out  4

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling - 2nd innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ockert Erasmus13.0648148.003.69
Ben Westhead5.0151151.0010.20
Josh Bristol8.013300.004.13
Julian Cann9.0131131.003.44
Thomas Kaber7.0146223.006.57
Adam Bolton6.0039219.506.50
Sam Bristol4.0034217.008.50

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting - 2nd innings
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 7w 8b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
23
261

(34.4 overs)
    
James Westhead ct  Applegarth b.Stuart 22
Callum Grantham b  Boatswain 22
Alex Gunn ct  Dinsdale b.Stuart 26
Sam Bristol ct  Reynolds b. Carney 13
Ben Westhead b  Basil 18
Thomas Kaber ct  Basil b. Stuart 104
Adam Bolton Not Out  29
Nick Westhead Not Out  4
Julian Cann  
Ockert Erasmus  
Josh Bristol  

Durham Pilgrims CC Bowling - 2nd innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Q.Boatswain6.0226126.004.33
L.Dinsdale3.002700.009.00
J.Stuart14.0168322.674.86
C.Youldon1.002400.0024.00
L.Carney2.0024124.0012.00
T.Basu4.0028128.007.00
T.Reynolds3.002500.008.33
C.Steel1.402700.0016.20
UA-68987171-1