Scorecard

Yorkshire Gents CC v Cryptics Cricket Club on Sun 31 Jul 2022 at 11.30am
Match was Drawn

Match report Cryptics had a couple of late cry offs the week before the fixture. We managed to get one so went with 10 only for another to drop out on the morning of the match! YG’s also had a drop out that morning so we ended up 10v9.
YG’s won the toss and batted and at 21 for 7 we genuinely thought the whole thing would be over before lunch. To be fair it was a difficult wicket with an outfield resembling a football pitch which made boundaries hard to come by.
A good 7th wicket partnership saw them through to lunch at 80-7. Always a very pleasant lunch at Escrick which was part of the reason the next 20 overs were not as precise as the first 20 had been.
Despite several strong appeals which DRS would certainly have found in our favour and a lack of sportsmanship on behalf of the YG’s (as the skipper nicked one he said “oh shit” wasn’t given and didn’t walk), we finally manged to bowl them out for 140.

Cryptics innings was steady throughout but really lacked one key partnership in the middle to see things through. Due the outfield, 140 probably resembled more like 180 and with a few of us the wrong side of 55 the 3’s on offer were not too inviting!
A last wicket stand needing 34 in the last 6 overs, saw us get to a position where we needed 4 to win off the last ball. Although we didn’t make it over the line a draw was a great result in the circumstances.

Yorkshire Gents CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 1lb 
for 9 wickets
10
140 (57.4 overs)
     
D.R.O'Kelly ct  Pearson b. Cann 0
R.M.Exley ct  Tattersall b. Cann 11
O.J.Pimlott b  Howarth 0 51 8 0
M.F.Gear ct  Westhead b.Howarth 1
G.A.Barker ct  Cann b. Howarth 2
M.J.Chatham b  Cann 0
J.A.Dale Not Out  35
M.Harrison ct  Cann b. ? 3
P.G.Holland b  Cann 69
T.N.Dale Run out  1
   

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Julian Cann14.033949.752.79
Sam Howarth14.032739.001.93
Joe Tattersall12.042500.002.08
Andy Ramsden8.0020120.002.50
Ben Westhead7.012000.002.86
A.N. Other2.01313.001.50

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 33w 1lb 
for 7 wickets
37
170

(37.0 overs)
    
Andy Ramsden ct  Chatham b. O'Kelly 17
Dave Pearson ct  J.Dale b. Exley 10
Joe Tattersall lbw  O'Kelly 19
Ben Westhead ct  Barker b. Exley 12
Steve Tattersall Not Out  33
Sam Howarth ct  O'Kelly b. Chatham 4
Philip Mooney lbw  Chatham 5 1
Julian Cann b  Holland 10 2
Nick Westhead Not Out  16
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Yorkshire Gents CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R.M.Exley11.0142221.003.82
D.R.O'Kelly13.0038219.002.92
M.J.Chatham8.0132216.004.00
P.B.Holland5.0020120.004.00
UA-68987171-1