Scorecard

St Edward's Martyrs v Cryptics Cricket Club on Sun 17 Jul 2022 at 10.30pm
Match was Drawn Drawn

Match report For the second year running we found ourselves playing the Martyrs on one of the hottest days of the year and whereas last year the pursuit had faltered and stalled, this year saw an exciting pursuit into the last over. Ruairi Willis invited the Martyrs to bat first and when they were soon languishing at 18-3 thanks to a strong opening assault from William Wilkins and debutant Bertie Bennett Jones, there may have been a passing suspicion of a more modest run chase this year. However Alf Turner and Giles Blanchard set about the bowling with a different plan and raced to a hundred partnership. Sasha Barras stepped up with some left arm orthodox. After successive sixes from Blanchard, he bamboozled him with the next ball that led to a confused prod that ballooned up for Henry Sensecall to take his second catch of the innings. In his next over Brennan edged Sasha to Ruairi Willis at slip and once again the Cryptics could be forgiven for some satisfaction at having the Martyrs 122-5. Another rapid fifty partnership between Turner and Precious restored some respectability but was ended when Sam Jones trapped the latter LBW. Now Rob Craze joined Turner and the carnival began. Lunch was taken at 1pm with the score on 232-6 off a little over 30 overs. Ruairi maintained a steady rotation of bowlers that saw everyone have a go but which could not stem the rising tide. He had the satisfaction of sending Alf Turner back for a near run-a-ball 119 caught by Henry Sensecall but the Martyrs plundered their way to 311-7 off 47 overs.
The Cryptics were not going to get 47 overs in return and so were going to need a steady run rate from the off. Sam Elstone was quickly into his stride with some glorious stroke play through the leg side accruing runs effortlessly. After Henry Sensecall's early departure with the score on 20, Sasha Barras came out to join Sam. Together they amassed a partnership of over 150 which until the last few overs was chanceless. Sasha's luck ran out after being dropped at mid on and narrowly missed at point when Giles Blanchard caught him at cover for 76. Matt Kitchen had a chance to meet Sam and see him to the threshold of his century before being bowled by Craze. Sam duly moved to his second century for the Cryptics in two weeks and saw us to within 100 of the target before picking out deep square leg with the only chance he offered all afternoon. Niall Keown and Bertie Bennett Jones now had to maintain some momentum if 311 was to remain feasible and scoring at a run a ball they kept us in sight. Bertie skied the ball to Craze with the score on 249 and this brought Ruairi Willis to the theatre. The run rate was now about ten an over and Ruairi and Niall kept this up to the last over when 11 runs were required to win. In an act of cunning, Archie Blanchard, who had had only the briefest of sojourns at the stumps when batting was given the responsibility of bowling the last over at his mate Ruairi. The first ball was a wide full toss to leg and sent to the boundary. A single to midwicket gave Niall the chance to close things but he top edged to slip. Sam Jones put Ruairi back on strike with just five to win. It looked innocuous from the pavilion but Ruairi seemed to york himself with the fifth ball for no run. The last ball had to clear the ropes but only made it to deep mid-wicket and so we were left just four runs adrift after an entertaining 42 from 28 balls from the skipper.
This was a really good game of cricket which was played in a great spirit - the Martyrs rotated through all ten bowlers and maintained an attacking field until virtually the last over. In return the Cryptics kept up the chase even when it was starting to run away a bit.
My thanks to Ruairi for skippering the side, getting everyone involved and introducing some more new faces to the club - Bertie Bennett Jones, Matt Kitchen and Niall Keown. And to everyone else for enduring the heat and coming to Oxford for a great game of cricket.

St Edward's Martyrs Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
11
311 (47.0 overs)
     
A Turner ct  H Sensecall b R Willis 119 123 20 96.75
M Whittaker b  B Bennett Jones 0 3 0
Matt Holyland lbw  W Wilkins 10 9 1 1 111.11
Archie Blanchard ct  H Sensecall b W Wilkins 0 4 0
Giles Blanchard ct  H Sensecall b S Barras 56 35 8 2 160.0
Luke Brennan ct  R Willis b S Barras 0 7 0
Ali Precious lbw  S Jones 26 34 5 76.47
Rob Craze Not Out  81 59 12 2 137.29
Alex Peebles Not Out  8 10 1 80.0
Gus Knott  
Tommy Newell  

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sasha Barras3.001929.506.33
Robin White4.001400.003.50
William Wilkins7.0049224.507.00
Ruairi Willis3.0015115.005.00
Sam Jones4.0032132.008.00
Bertie Bennett-Jones6.0140140.006.67
Matt Kitchen1.001100.0011.00
Niall Keown5.004300.008.60
Tom Elstone8.004500.005.63
Sam Elstone6.003300.005.50

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 8b  
for 7 wickets
15
307

(42.0 overs)
    
Sam Elstone ct  M Holyland b T Newell 115 94 16 1 122.34
Henry Sensecall lbw  L Brennan 4 9 1 44.44 3
Sasha Barras ct  G Blanchard b M Holyland 76 69 13 1 110.14
Matt Kitchen b  R Craze 5 7 1 71.43
Niall Keown ct  M Whittaker b A Blanchard 37 33 8 112.12
Bertie Bennett-Jones ct  R Craze b G Knott 12 13 2 92.31
Ruairi Willis ct  M Holyland b A Blanchard 42 28 9 150.0 1
Sam Jones Not Out  1 1 100
Tom Elstone Not Out  0
William Wilkins  
Robin White  

St Edward's Martyrs Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tommy Newell8.0144144.005.50
Luke Brennan7.0067167.009.57
A Turner5.003800.007.60
Gus Knott8.0050150.006.25
Matt Holyland5.0039139.007.80
Rob Craze4.0031131.007.75
Ali Precious2.001500.007.50
Archie Blanchard1.00623.006.00
UA-68987171-1