Scorecard

Incogniti CC v Cryptics Cricket Club on Sun 10 Jul 2022 at 12.30pm
Cryptics Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report On a blistering hot day, two of the oldest wandering sides finally met at the lovely Bradfield CC. Paul Armstrong, exhausted or fulfilled by his 141* there on the previous day, was happy to watch a young side join battle. Many thanks to him for hosting and running the bar.

The Incogs won the toss and elected to bat. Tom Elstone bowled superbly in a long spell. He induced several edges including two in his first over but nothing stuck. Both openers prospered and passed 50; Husnat Nadir making 70, and Jack Lockwood 54. Joe Ireland's experience and guile put on the brakes (11-1-38-4) and Paul Massey, with 3-13, applied further pressure to the middle-order. Nevertheless, Incogs made 255-8 declared from 42 overs; a fair declaration but still a big challenge for the Cryptics on a deteriorating wicket and after fielding through the hottest part of the day. Fine catches from ‘keeper Prakrith Rao and Sam Elstone, diving forward inches above the ground, backed up the bowlers. Justin Jewell and his son Alfie were both excellent in the field. Alfie, an U14 teammate of Prakrith, surprised the Incogs with pace and swing.

Sam Elstone looked assured from the start - leaving or defending good deliveries and despatching anything loose to the boundary. He got good support from Prakrith (34), while Nick Ashton (18) and Justin Jewell struck some good blows. However, Sam's departure for 127 and two unfortunate and avoidable runouts gave the Incogs hope and sent jitters through Cryptics, especially Messrs Wilkins and Massey who were padded and ready. Step up Tom Elstone to strike 3 consecutive boundaries in the 19th over of the final 20, levelling the scores and easing the tension. The Cryptics scampered through for a bye to win with an over to spare.



Incogniti CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 20b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
24
255 (42.0 overs)
     
Husnat Nadir lbw  Ireland 70 10
J Lockwood lbw  Ireland 54 11
S Bowry lbw  Ireland 10 2
S Eyre b  Massey 43 6 1
R Suri ct  Ireland 0
I Khan lbw  Massey 18 3
H Rogers ct  Massey 0
A Murtaza Not Out  12 1
A Sathya Not Out  24 1 2
C Chintakanta  
N Saeed  

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Wilkins5.002000.004.00
Tom Elstone8.005500.006.87
Joe Ireland11.013849.503.45
A.N. Other3.003400.0011.33
Paul Massey3.001936.336.33
Sam Elstone1.001900.0019.00

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 17b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
25
256

(39.0 overs)
    
Sam Elstone st  Nadir 127 22
A.N. Other Retired Out  18 4
Prakrith Rao b  Khan 34 3
Nick Ashton ct  Bowry 18 4
A.N. Other ct  Nadir 3
A.N. Other ct  Nadir 10 1
Joe Ireland Run out  9 1
Tom Elstone Not Out  12 3
A.N. Other Run out  0
William Wilkins Not Out  0
Paul Massey  

Incogniti CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sathya9.004600.005.11
Rogers7.003700.005.29
Khan7.0144144.006.29
Saeed3.002300.007.67
Murtaza3.002300.007.67
Bowry4.0038138.009.50
Nadir6.012237.333.67
UA-68987171-1