Scorecard

Hurlingham CC v Cryptics Cricket Club on Sun 29 May 2022 at 11.00am
Cryptics Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report The team arrived in good spirits and with sun forecast to a picturesque Hurlingham. The familiar Nolan heavy side , with liberal sprinkling of proper cricketers to add class were on show and it felt a strong unit.
We lost the toss and were asked to field.

Rufus Nolan and Will Heine opened the bowling and took excellent early wickets, bowling with pace and control. Heine bagging 2 and Rufus 1 wicket respectively. Hurlingham looked in trouble and when the Aussie Justine Stevenson came into the attack taking 3 quick wickets they were well and truly on the ropes. When Conor Nolan was thrown the ball and quickly collect a wicket as well, leaving score at 113/7 there was no way back. Ed Nolan always looked composed behind the stumps and the fielding was top standard leading to two excellent run outs (excellent work Conor Nolan). Then to Harvey Nolan, making his debut, who bowled beautifully before and after lunch and secured a plumb LBW to open his Cryptics record with a tidy spell. Thanks due to his uncle James, who Hurlingham were kind enough to allow to step off the pitch for a while allowing Harvey his moment in the sun which he took so well.

All out for 136 then, and that frankly never looked enough on the high scoring Hurlingham ground where in the past Cryptics have chased over 300.

The opening pair of Gorringe and Langham looked comfortable and made early scoring look easy. When Gorringe fell for 17 , Shaun O’Brien came to the wicket and looked a class apart. He played aggressive , controlled shots all round the wicket and when he fell for 56 in 38 balls the matter was in no doubt. Langham played with freedom as well and when he fell for 40 off 31 balls it was left to Ed Nolan to play a brief cameo to see the Cryptics home - finishing in style with a pull for 4.

We needed a good win as have been on wrong end of things here a few times recently, but in truth I think we would have preferred a more competitive match, win/lost/drawn in last over chasing 300+ , but was nonetheless a great day. The sun shined, a picnic was enjoyed around the boundary and the warmth shared between the two teams who enjoy each others company immensely was clear to see. Patrick Nolan graced the role of match manager with his usual aplomb and dubious choice of trousers and enjoyed his boys performing so well. We look forward to next year, when I suspect we shall face a sterner test, but for now a comprehensive win.

Mike Nolan

Hurlingham CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 14b  
for 10 wickets
27
136 (35.1 overs)
     
Ollie Logan b  W Heine 1 9 11.11
Harry Kennedy ct  M Nolan b W Heine 4 16 25.00
Samuel Fetherson ct  E Nolan b J Stephenson 25 53 1 2 47.17
Sam Rhys b  R Nolan 10 14 1 71.43
Matthew Bazeley lbw  J Stephenson 5 10 1 50.0
Richard Cripps Not Out  34 49 4 2 69.39
Sam Chapman b  J Stephenson 17 21 3 80.95
Hendrick Robyns lbw  C Nolan 12 21 2 57.14
Joseph Fetherstone run out  (C Nolan) 0 6 0
Edward Beckwith lbw  H Nolan 1 9 11.11
Jonathan Kennedy run out  (E Nolan) 0 5 0

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Wilson2.001000.005.00
Hamish Nolan3.00616.002.00
Rufus Nolan10.1231131.003.05
Conor Nolan7.0130130.004.29
Will Heine5.021929.503.80
Justin Stephenson8.002638.673.25

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 5lb 
for 3 wickets
13
140

(15.2 overs)
    
Dan Gorringe ct  O Logan b H Robyns 17 12 4 141.67
Harry Langham b  S Chapman 40 38 8 105.26
Shaun O'Brien lbw  S Chapman 56 31 12 180.65
Edward Nolan Not Out  6 7 1 85.71 1
Mike Nolan Not Out  8 5 2 160.0 1
James Wilson  
Will Heine  
Conor Nolan  
Jim Nolan  
Rufus Nolan  
Justin Stephenson  

Hurlingham CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hendrick Robyns3.0023123.007.67
Edward Beckwith4.003600.009.00
Joseph Fetherstone3.002900.009.67
Sam Chapman2.001125.505.50
Richard Cripps3.003200.0010.67
UA-68987171-1