Scorecard

Stragglers of Asia v Cryptics Cricket Club on Sun 27 Jun 2021 at 11:30
Cryptics Cricket Club Won Cryptics won by 30 runs

Match report Cryptics CC 153 all out (N. Ashton 40 D. Dasgupta 4-43)
Stragglers of Asia CC 123 all out (J. Dexter 42 M.Stafford 4-16)
The Cryptics travelled to Ascott Estate to face the Stragglers of Asia, paying careful attention to a weather forecast that had threatened rain all week. Various apps were consulted on Saturday evening, Sunday morning and WhatsApp messages exchanged, confirming that the fixture would indeed go ahead, with availability boosted by the news that catering would be provided.

Given that likelihood of rain, cross-referenced on several of the aforementioned apps, it was agreed that the game would be shortened slightly to 20 overs from 5pm. The Stragglers won the toss, and taking overhead conditions into account, put the Cryptics into bat.

Joseph Pym and Michael Goldsworthy opened the innings, and after a couple of boundaries from Pym Jr, Dasgupta, bowling a brisk and challenging left-arm opening spell got one through his defences. Fidler opened the bowling from the other end and initially struggled with his line with 4 wides in the opening over before settling into a rhythm, taking advantage of some variable bounce from the Pavilion End. At the other end, Dasgupta continued his probing spell and soon had Ed Montague trapped LBW, before James Pym departed in the same fashion as his son to the same bowler. At 20-3 after 7 overs, things looked a little precarious, but with Goldsworthy looking solid, Nick Ashton joined him and the pair saw off the openers. After appearing to find his groove, Goldsworthy chipped a catch back to the left-arm spin of Pollock-Hill, and Ashton was joined by Algie Corbin. A period of watchful, slow-scoring batting ensued and with Ashton riding his luck a little, surviving a sharp chance that flew to 1st slip, and a more regulation offering to midwicket, lunch was reached with the score reading 101-4.

Unfortunately, Ashton appeared to enjoy lunch a little too much, obviously wanting to go back for more as he was yorked first-ball after the break by Fidler for 40. Marcus Ward came in and unfurled a delicious cover-drive, before being given LBW next ball, giving Fidler his second wicket. Mike Stafford then joined Corbin at the crease, looking to rescue a precarious situation, but Corbin was soon dismissed, the victim of an extraordinary one-handed catch at cover off the bowling of Dasgupta for a patient 20. Rob White added some lusty blows to accelerate the score to 149, before being given LBW off the bowling of Whyte for 17. Stafford soon followed the same way to the spin of Pollock-Hill making a valuable contribution of 27, before the innings was wrapped up, with Nick Priestnall offering a return to catch to the same bowler. That left the Cryptics 153 All Out off 49.4 overs, a skinny total, but something to bowl at.

With a quick turnaround, Ward Jr and Sr opened the bowling, looking to extract some of the variable bounce from a pitch that had appeared to settle. With Ward Sr perhaps unfairly taken off after a miserly spell, Corbin and Stafford were introduced to the attack. Corbin immediately troubled the openers with steepling bounce and movement, making the breakthrough in his 2nd over, pinning Suckling in front for 16 with the score on 46. With a degree of control exerted, the battery of spinning options was rotated in support of Corbin, with the Stragglers reaching 72-1 off 16 at tea.

A little drizzle saw the covers rolled onto the pitch, but this abated whilst refreshments were taken, and play resumed with Anton Madzarevic introduced. With some excellent slow-bowling drying up scoring options for the batsmen, Corbin struck to remove Hooper for 18, well-caught by Montague at Square Leg. Following an excellent spell, Corbin was replaced by Pym Jr, who immediately made the crucial breakthrough, castling the dangerous Dexter for 42 with an excellent delivery. Mazdarevic then joined the party, soon dismissing Brown, bowled for 3, and Kavanah for 2, offering a sharp chance, gratefully received by Pym Sr. This brought the score to 93-5 and the Stragglers captain, Allsop to the wicket. Pym Jr soon accounted for him with his second, a full-delivery catching the Stragglers skipper rooted to his crease. With White offering good control at the other end, Stafford replaced Pym Jr, and immediately struck, the latter taking an extraordinary catch in the covers. Misjudging the flight of a lofted shot by Fidler (7), he initially ran inside it, before reaching backward to take a super one-handed grab thus reducing the Stragglers to 110-7. Whyte attempted to hit out with the target looking a little more challenging, but was soon expertly stumped by Priestnall as he advanced down the track off the bowling of Stafford. Dasgupta quickly came and went, adjudged LBW offering no shot to a good ball from Stafford without troubling the scorers, before the inning was wrapped up by a sharp piece of work from Priestnall, whipping the bails off as Pollock-Hill raised his back foot. With the square-leg umpire confirming the batsmen’s fate, the Cryptics were able to celebrate a hard-fought, well-earned 30 run win, in a game where everyone made some contribution.

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
13
153

(49.4 overs)
    
Joseph Pym b Dasgupta 8
Michael Goldsworthy ct & b. Pollock-Hill 20
Edward Montague lbw Dasgupta 4
James Pym b Dasgupta 0
Nick Ashton b Fidler 40
Algie Corbin ct ? b. Dasgupta 20
Marcus Ward lbw Fidler 2
Mike Stafford lbw Pollock-Hill 27
Robin White lbw Whyte 17
Anton Madzarevic Not Out  2
Nick Priestnall ct & b. Pollock-Hill 0

Stragglers of Asia Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dasgupta12.0343410.753.58
Fidler14.0335217.502.50
Whyte11.0430130.002.73
Pollock-Hill10.4037312.333.47
Allsop2.00800.004.00

Stragglers of Asia Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 11b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
16
123 (38.4 overs)
     
M. Suckling lbw Corbin 16
J. Dexter b Joseph Pym 42
T. Hooper ct Montague b. Corbin 18
C. Brown b Madzarevic 3
M. Kavanagh ct James Pym b. Madzarevic 2
C. Fidler ct Joseph Pym b. Stafford 7
J. Allsop lbw Jospeh Pym 5
T. Whyte st Priestnall b. Stafford 9
T. Hamilton Not Out  5
D. Dasgupta lbw Stafford 0
R. Pollock-Hill st Priestnall b. Stafford 0

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Marcus Ward6.002600.004.33
Algie Corbin12.0522211.001.83
Mike Stafford6.421644.002.40
Robin White5.001900.003.80
Anton Madzarevic6.001929.503.17
Joseph Pym3.01824.002.67

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    TBC
UA-68987171-1