Scorecard

Oxford Downs CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Sun 06 Sep 2020 at 13:00
Match was Drawn

Match report Oxford Downs 235-6 (C.Slater 102, J.Ireland 3-47)
Cryptics 167-7 (J.Ireland 61*, M.Stafford 61)
On winning the toss, the Downs chose to bat on what was clearly a wicket suited to that purpose. Harvey Pynn opened up and recorded the only maiden over of the innings as the Downsmen plundered runs with a number of strikes into the Abingdon Road on the short boundary. C. Slater's hundred was fairly chanceless and it was only the recklessness of List that let us at last break the opening stand with the score on 107 as he swung and missed a delivery from Sathya Vadivale and was stumped by Henry Sensecall. Until Joe Ireland joined the attack there was little sign of further wickets and he was denied a five-or-more-for by a run of extraordinary dropped catches. He was able to rely on Nick Ashton and Mike Stafford to pocket two and had to resort to hitting the stumps to claim a third. His bowling partnership with Anton Madzarevic in the last part of the innings did a little to stem the flow of runs but the Downs closed on 235-6 in a little under 39 overs. In return the Cryptics laboured to pick up the scoring rate with the exception of Mike Stafford's early onslaught. The young opener Wildman was particularly effective in his six over spell that claimed the wickets of Ashton and Sensecall for only 10 runs. An even younger Welsh then bamboozled the Cryptics with a fine spell of leg spin bowling and was unlucky or perhaps too good to earn a reward beyond admiration. A special mention must go to Ed Montague for the distinction of being run out going for a fourth as the ball was relayed in from the deep! We were fortunate to have Joe Ireland join Mike Stafford when the score was on 49-4 to recover some respectability. Their partnership got us to 115 before Mike was caught chasing a wide delivery. The target was looking very distant but Joe was still up for it and hit three sixes onto the Abingdon Road to create the illusion of a run chase but alas there was none to accompany him on that mission with the same success and the innings petered out to 167-7 by the close. However, there could be no complaints. The fixture remains a popular one for both sides and was played in accordance with the statues and ordinances of proper Sunday cricket - with some extra stuff to keep our hands clean.... Chris Ward

Oxford Downs CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3b  
for 6 wickets
3
235 (38.5 overs)
     
L.List st  Sensecall b.Vadivale 44
C.Slater Retired Out  102
A.Wildman ct  Ashton b. Ireland 25
T.Hook ct  Stafford b.Ireland 24
M.Watts b  Ireland 32
B.Ling ct  Stafford b.Ireland 4
D.Hawes Not Out  1
M.Easton  
P.Slater  
M.Welch  
E.Owens  

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harvey Pynn7.013100.004.43
Jamie Firth5.003400.006.80
Sathya Vadivale6.0051151.008.50
Tim Forte5.004100.008.20
Joe Ireland8.0047315.675.88
Anton Madzarevic7.5043143.005.49

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 7b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
14
167

(40.0 overs)
    
Nick Ashton lbw  b. E.Wildman 5
Mike Stafford ct  b. Slatter 61
Henry Sensecall ct  b. E.Wildman 0
Edward Montague Run out  3
Harvey Pynn lbw  b.Slatter 10
Joe Ireland Not Out  61
Sathya Vadivale b  b. Hawes 7
Anton Madzarevic ct  b.Hook 6
Chris Ward Not Out  0
Jamie Firth  
Tim Forte  

Oxford Downs CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
E.Owen7.003600.005.14
E.Wildman6.031025.001.67
M.Welch8.012900.003.63
Slater7.0134134.004.86
Easton6.002000.003.33
Hawes5.0033133.006.60
Hook1.00111.001.00
UA-68987171-1