Scorecard

Hampstead CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Sun 23 Aug 2020 at 13:00
Cryptics Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report Cryptics bowled and fielded well and kept Hampstead to 210, probably 30 or 40 below par. Although this was more than it should have been due to some very rusty 'keeping by captain Nick Priestnall until he handed over to someone who did the job properly, Tom Deaney. Alex Hutchinson's legspin accounted for 4 and Mike Stafford's offspin for 3. As with England on day one of the 3rd Test v Pakistan, the Cryptics lost four early wickets. Then a 60 run partnership between Mike Stafford and Bartie Pitt-Brown got the Club back on course. After Mike's dismissal Tom Deaney joined fellow King's Bruton alum with the score on 141. Both defended well and smashed the bad balls ruthlessly to the boundary. Bartie Pitt-Brown played glorious shots all round the wicket showing superb timing and excellent composure. The two saw the Club home with three overs to spare.

Hampstead CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 17b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
31
210 (0.0 overs)
     
S Gemes ct  B Pitt-Brown 10
A Bush b  B Pitt-Brown 6
S.M.M.Ali lbw  S Sargant 42
M Zaheer ct  M.Stafford 59
R. Mali b  A Hutchinson 43
J.Merrylees b  M.Stafford 0
C.Gupta ct  A. Hutchinson 9
J.Bor ct  M.Stafford 3
O.Turner b  A.Hutchinson 7
A.Goel ct  A.Hutchinson 0
M.Trigatzis Not Out  0

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Edgar6.0119119.003.17
Bartie Pitt-Brown7.011929.502.71
Alex Gunn5.003200.006.40
Sam Sargant7.0029129.004.14
Tim Forte5.002700.005.40
Mike Stafford8.2037312.334.44

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 12w 1b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
17
211

(42.0 overs)
    
George Edgar ct  A.Goel 10
Charles Plummer lbw  O.Turner 0
Ben Westhead b  M.Trigatzis 12 3
Alex Hutchinson ct  M. Trigatzis 35 4 1
Bartie Pitt-Brown Not Out  86 10
Mike Stafford ct  R.Mali 23
Tom Deaney Not Out  28 4 1
Alex Gunn  
Sam Sargant  
Tim Forte  
Nick Priestnall  

Hampstead CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Trigatzis10.0164232.006.40
O.Turner5.0034134.006.80
J.Bor8.0041141.005.13
A. Goel10.023100.003.10
S.M.M.Ali4.001800.004.50
R.Mali5.0021121.004.20

  • Umpire :
    John Clouting 07767 337307
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of Hampstead CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Sun 23 Aug 2020 at 13:00

Hampstead - a great win

Bartie and Tom after successful run chase

UA-68987171-1