Scorecard

Pink Elephants CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Sun 12 May 2019 at 13:00
Match was Drawn

Match report Vincent Square was bathed in sunshine for this match which took a different shape to that originally planned. The Pink Elephants had inadvertently arranged for two teams to visit today! Negotiations during the week up to the game saw Joe Ireland, the Pink Elephants captain, leading a Pink Elephants team of 12 comprising 10 Cryptics against The Grasshoppers from Arundel Castle!

Cryptics batted first and were treated to 120 opening partnership for the second year running. This time between Shaun O'Brien who played some magnificent shots in his 88 and Cryptic debutant Mukesh Halai who was a great foil, ensuring Shaun got as much of the strike as possible and picking up after Shaun was dismissed, ending on 61 not out. Neither James Pym nor Mitesh Vekaria got settled and it was down to Jasper Joyce with 31 to help Mukesh get to Joe's 190 target. After an excellent tea Franklin Barrett and William Buckland opened the bowling for the Cryptics. Although they beat the bat a few times and created some chances none was taken, something which was to characterise the Cryptics fielding effort. Joe Ireland came on with the Grasshoppers just beginning to get moving and took two wickets in his first over. There followed a good partnership between Connolly and Taylor which took the Grasshoppers to a point where a realistic chase looked on for a few overs. However Joe Ireland returned to dismiss one and Mike Stafford removed the other. This effectively ended the run chase. Although Joe permed his bowlers and even brought on Shaun O'Brien for 2 overs which were by far and away the quickest seen in the match, the Cryptics fielding let them down - charitably six chances were missed, less charitably perhaps ten!

Thanks to Joe Ireland and Vincent Square Groundsman Franklin Barrett facilitating an enjoyable day's cricket for 10 Cryptics.

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 3b  
for 4 wickets
5
192

(0.0 overs)
    
Mukesh Halai Not Out  61
Shaun O'Brien Caught  88
James Pym Lbw  2
Jasper Joyce Caught  31
Mitesh Vekaria Bowled  2
A.N. Other Not Out  3
Mike Stafford  
Joe Ireland  
William Buckland  
Tim Forte  
Franklin Barrett  

Pink Elephants CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lovegrove11.004100.003.73
Mitchinson7.022600.003.71
P.Budd7.003300.004.71
R.Budd7.0041220.505.86
Linron5.0024124.004.80
Farquhar4.0024124.006.00

Pink Elephants CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 7b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
14
158 (38.0 overs)
     
Connolly lbw  Stafford 40
Standing b  Ireland 27
Ritchie ct  Ireland 0
Lovegrove ct  Ireland 6
Taylor b  Stafford 6
Mitchinson Not Out  7
Stapleton   Ireland
R Budd Not Out  1
Farquhar  
P Budd  
Linton  

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Franklin Barrett5.011700.003.40
William Buckland6.011800.003.00
Joe Ireland13.0056414.004.31
Tim Forte6.003700.006.17
Mike Stafford6.021226.002.00
Shaun O'Brien2.01700.003.50

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
UA-68987171-1