Scorecard

Hurlingham CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Sun 02 Jun 2019 at 11:00
Cryptics Cricket Club Lost by 46 runs

Match report On a glorious sunny day at the Hurlingham Club most of the Cryptics arrived before the toss and with 11 players having eventually arrived we were feeling strong. The toss was made and with customary due deference Hurlingham, having won, asked what we would like to do. With a plethora of batters we elected to field as this was always going to be what we thought to be the best choice. An early wicket at 32 proved to be a false dawn as the Hurlingham batted cautiously to slowly pile up the runs. O’Brien and Gorringe put in long and tidy spells bowling 12 overs each, the former ending up with figures of 3 for 33. A couple of events lit up the afternoon as Hurlingham raced to their final total of 200 all out after 50 overs. The picnic lunch proved yet again that our side's vitriolic banter towards their fellow players was still up to scratch. Hamish Nolan took two outstanding catches and one run out from the boundary with a direct hit. Such feats of excellence were, however, overshadowed by what could only loosely be described as a bowling performance from Johnny Atkinson. With every ball struggling to reach the other end this was flight and guile in a form seldom witnessed before. Cynics would have described the spell as absolute filth but 4 for 26 off 3.1 overs goes in the book and in the years to come no one will ever know how or why the opposition got out - an absolute travesty.
And so with an estimated 50 or so overs to knock off the runs there was a spring in the step as openers McCulla and H. Nolan walked out. Little did we realise that the opposition had a trump card up their sleeve; namely H. Peterson whose build was reminiscent of a 2nd row forward and the speed of his yorker delivery more than most could handle. He turned in figures of 5 for 35 off 11 and was the decisive factor between the two sides. Only H. Langham, 38 and D. Gorringe, 34 seemed able to cope and with what was on paper the strongest batting line up we have had at this game for many a year the Cryptics were bowled out for 154 off 30 overs.
Despite the loss it was a marvellous day and our thanks go to Johnny Kennedy the Hurlingham skipper for making us all feel so welcome.
Patrick Nolan - Non-playing Match Manager due to ill advised rugby injury which at my age was thoroughly deserved.

Hurlingham CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 4b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
11
200 (49.1 overs)
     
R.Cripps run out  (H.Nolan) 83
H.Turner ct  H.Nolan b.O'Brien 18
O.Logan ct  McCulla b.Gorringe 29
S.Rhys ct  McCulla b.Gorringe 5
H.Robyns ct  H.Nolan b.J.Atkinson 30
S.Esser ct  Langham b.J.Atkinson 1
T.Alt   J.Atkinson
C.Fletcher b  J.Atkinson 2
H.Stirling st  McCulla b.O'Brien 0
H.Peterson lbw  ~O'Brien 19
A.Dean Not Out  2

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Atkinson9.004500.005.00
Shaun O'Brien12.0333311.002.75
Dan Gorringe12.0435217.502.92
Tom Morrisey4.002400.006.00
Will Nolan9.003000.003.33
Jonny Atkinson3.102646.508.21

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
13w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
14
154

(30.0 overs)
    
Andrew McCulla ct  Cripps b. Peterson 0
Hamish Nolan b  Peterson 4
Henry Axtell b  Peterson 7
Tom Morrisey b  Peterson 5
Harry Langham ct  Dean b.Robyns 38
Shaun O'Brien b  Peterson 14
Dan Gorringe ct  Logan b.Kennedy 34
Jonny Atkinson b  Kennedy 21
Chris Atkinson ct  Turner b.Robyns 12
James Nolan ct  Rhys b.Turner 1
Will Nolan Not Out  4

Hurlingham CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Peterson11.023557.003.18
Robyns9.0040220.004.44
Kennedy6.0041313.676.83
Dean4.003700.009.25
UA-68987171-1