Scorecard

Stragglers of Asia CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Sun 05 May 2019 at 11:00
Match was Drawn

Match report The Stragglers won the toss and elected to field. The Cryptics made a brisk start and Ricki Smith and Mike Goldsworthy swiftly took us towards a hundred. Ricki had to pull up with an injury and was replaced by Andrew McCulla who went on to score a solid 50. He was joined in a century partnership by Tom Gurney who top scored with 70. Having reached 229-2, the return of B.Gravett with the older ball heralded a collapse in which he bowled five Cryptics slightly delaying our declaration on 253-9. The Stragglers who had fielded with ten and then had only ten to bat made a steady start before Buckland claimed the first wicket smartly caught behind by McCulla standing up. The subsequent damage was wrought primarily by Joe Ireland who returned figures of 6-66. He was called on for the last over but failed to remove the resolute Nino Traponi who ensured that the Stragglers salvaged the draw whilst still about 80 runs short. The catering was as excellent as ever and we will look forward to returning to Ascott Park in 2020.

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 8b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
27
253

(52.0 overs)
    
Ricki Smith retired not out Hurt 37
Michael Goldsworthy lbw b. M.Hunt 41
Andrew McCulla b b. B.Gravett 56
Tom Gurney b b. B.Gravett 70
Player Aanother b b. B.Gravett 0
James Hamilton ct b. I. Salter 0
Mike Stafford b b. B.Gravett 2
Joe Ireland b b. B. Gravett 12
William Buckland Not Out  7
Chris Ward Run out  1
Chris Fox  

Stragglers of Asia CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B.Gravett10.0152510.405.20
H. Gravett11.006100.005.55
J.McCann5.012600.005.20
M. Hunt9.0041141.004.56
N. Farrer7.013400.004.86
I. Salter5.0113113.002.60
P. McDuell5.002600.005.20

Stragglers of Asia CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
177 (49.0 overs)
     
W. Russell ct Hamilton b. Ireland 22
N. Farrer ct McCulla b.Buckland 15
I. Salter b Ward 12
C. Brown ct Ward b. Ireland 45
H. Gravett ct Fox b. Ireland 31
J.McCann lbw Ireland 5
P. McDuell Not Out  19
B. Gravett b Ireland 28
M. Hunt ct & b. Ireland 0
N. Traponi Not Out  0
   

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Hamilton10.022800.002.80
Chris Fox7.031400.002.00
William Buckland7.0017117.002.43
Joe Ireland16.0566611.004.13
Chris Ward6.04313.000.50
Mike Stafford3.001100.003.67
UA-68987171-1