Scorecard

Cambridge University Crusaders v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Sun 10 Jun 2018 at 11.30am
Cryptics Cricket Club Lost by 163 runs

Match report Cryptics CC v Cambridge University Crusaders CC
Lost by 163 runs

Crusaders CC
299 for 4 (50 overs)
D Murty 89*, S Turner 82, T Colverd 69, E Hyde 33*, J Ireland 2-37

Cryptics CC
136 all out (34.2 overs)
B Oduwale 68, N Winder 6-34, S Turner 2-18

In need of a run-out ahead of their big games, Crusaders gave way to the Blues, who comfortably outplayed a game Cryptics side. The highlight for us was a brilliant run-out by Francois Vainker to dismiss the Blues Opener Colverd for 69. For Cambridge, Turner also batted very well and big hitting Murty took them to the brink of 300 with 89*. Will Buckland, Joe Ireland and Mike Stafford all bowled the only 3 maidens in the innings. Ireland took 2-37, supported by Vainker (1-44) and two tidy spells from Seth Aycock (0-45). Unfortunately Lucas McConnell's groin injury prevented him from bowling at full tilt, although he bravely completed his 3 overs.

Babs Oduwole smashed the ball everywhere in a royally entertaining 68. After running out his opening partner Warren Jackson, Babs became even more determined, and hit the ball even harder. His flat pulled 6 was the shot of the innings. Sadly the Cryptics middle order folded to the left arm-spin of Winder, who found turn and bounce. He had Mike Stafford stumped by Blues skipper Ed Hyde, and after McConnell and Aycock also succumbed, Winder was on a hat-trick. He pinned Buckland first ball plumb lbw, up went the finger and Winder ran down the wicket, arms aloft, jumping wildly. It was fine bowling indeed - and when he had Nino Trapani caught and bowled that was that.

Many thanks to Helen Hyde for organising the game and scoring on the day. It was a lovely sunny day - and far warmer than the usual early season shivers I usually associate with the Cambridge match. The Cryptics were just about competitive, and the Blues enjoyed their win. Both sides went to the local pub afterwards, and watched the ODI as England lost to Scotland in a thrilling finish.

Cambridge University Crusaders Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 1b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
13
299 (50.0 overs)
     
Samuel Turner lbw  J Ireland 82
Thomas Colverd run out  (F Vainker) 69
Darshan Chohan ct  M Stafford b F Vainker 12
Alasdair Dewhurst ct  F Vainker b J Ireland 1
Daniel Murty Not Out  89
Edward Hyde Not Out  33
Angus Mathieson  
Rory Triniman  
Nicholas Winder  
Sanchit Gandhi  
Jan Cross-Zamirski  

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Seth Aycock8.004500.005.63
Joe Ireland10.0137218.503.70
Lucas McConnell3.004500.0015.00
William Buckland10.016400.006.40
Mike Stafford9.015900.006.56
Francois Vainker10.0044144.004.40

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 3b  
for 10 wickets
15
136

(34.2 overs)
    
Babs Oduwole ct  D Chohan b N Winder 68
W Jackson Run out  7
Francois Vainker ct  E Hyde b J Cross-Zamirski 9 1 1
Jack Hudspith b  N Winder 0
Kanwar Nain Singh ct  S Gandhi b S Turner 8
Mike Stafford st  E Hyde b S Turner 10 1
Lucas McConnell ct  A Mathieson b N Winder 11
Joe Ireland Not Out  6
Seth Aycock b  N Winder 0
William Buckland lbw  N Winder 0
Antonino Trapani ct  & b N Winder 2

Cambridge University Crusaders Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Cross-Zamirski8.0127127.003.38
S Gandhi6.021200.002.00
R Triniman5.004200.008.40
N Winder9.213465.673.64
S Turner6.001829.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Christopher Dean
  • Scorer :
UA-68987171-1