Scorecard

Oxford Downs CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Sun 03 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Cryptics Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report Cryptics CC v Oxford Downs CC
Won by 9 wickets

Oxford Downs CC
131 all out (37.1 overs)
A Beck 29, J Ireland 3-13, W Buckland 2-22, C Fox 2-25, J First 2-41

Cryptics CC
132 for 1 (27 overs)
B Mead 83, R Walker 35

The Cryptics took to the field a little after the scheduled start time ensuring that everyone knew who everyone else was. We welcomed Billy Mead on debut and Jamie Firth (on debut in this country having previously represented the club in Spain and Malta). The setting at Standlake with the characteristic hospitality of the Downs promised a good afternoon of cricket. The weather was glorious and the pitch looked to be a good batting track. Chris Fox took the new ball and despite erring on a few occasions, took the outside edge for the first wicket caught behind by Chris Ward and then cut one back to clean bowl Costley who had previously clipped him over square leg for 6. Marcus Ward (7-2-12-0) toiled at the other end going past the edge of the right handers frequently but without reward beyond the satisfaction of sending down seven overs for only 12 runs. The first change saw William Buckland ((6-2-22-2) claim a wicket in his first over as Collins, who had avoided Marcus for so long, edged to Joe Ireland at slip. A few overs later a half tracker was graciously driven low to Rob Walker at cover who held on comfortably. Meanwhile Jamie Firth was introduced and opened with a tidy maiden over. He persevered through nine overs and picked up two wickets for 41 runs. The first a beautifully floated off break was scooped up to Ed Montague at mid on who after a few slightly torrid encounters in the field held on to the skier, the second a full toss which was popped up to William Buckland at square leg. Joe Ireland (7-4-13-3) who was leading the Cryptics in the field had demurred to join the attack until the 25th over. His first two deliveries soared and ripped past batsmen, stumps and keeper but within his first over he bowled Beck the top scorer for 29. His next two victims were both bowled after being totally misled by the line as the ball straightened and turned into the woodwork. Sathya Vadivale joined the attack in what turned out to the be closing overs and removed the last man who drove to Andrew Ward at cover, who tumbled forward to scoop the ball up before it found the ground. This rounded off a very proficient performance in the field. The early close to the innings meant that the Cryptics had to start batting before tea. The ten overs were negotiated for the loss of Ed Montague for six who supported Billy Mead for an opening partnership of 34. A leisurely and excellent tea did not have any negative impact on Rob Walker and Billy. Billy Mead gave a masterclass to aspiring batters with immaculate straight hitting in attack and defence and an ability to keep the score quietly ticking along whilst accumulating well over half the runs. The number of false shots could be counted on the foot of a three-toed sloth… The Cryptics finished the chase in the twenty seventh over shortly before 6pm.

Oxford Downs CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
13
131 (37.1 overs)
     
D Hawes ct  C Ward b C Fox 1
S Collins ct  J Ireland b W Buckland 14
T Costley b  b C Fox 17
M Watts ct  R Walker b W Buckland 21
P Joseph ct  E Montague b J Firth 10
A Beck b  J Ireland 29
T Welch ct  W Buckland b J Firth 10
P Daniel Not Out  5
G Watts b  J Ireland 4
E Owens b  J Ireland 0
W Watts ct  A Ward b S Vadivale 4

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Fox6.0025212.504.17
Marcus Ward7.021200.001.71
William Buckland6.0222211.003.67
Jamie Firth9.0141220.504.56
Joe Ireland7.041334.331.86
Sathya Vadivale2.10515.002.31

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 2w 4b 1lb 
for 1 wickets
10
132

(0.0 overs)
    
Billy Mead lbw  G Watts 6
Edward Montague Not Out  83
Rob Walker Not Out  35
Jamie Firth  
Chris Fox  
Joe Ireland  
Marcus Ward  
William Buckland  
Marcus Ward  
Chris Ward  
Sathya Vadivale  

Oxford Downs CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W Watts9.002500.002.78
G Watts6.0030130.005.00
M Watts6.003200.005.33
E Owens5.002500.005.00
S Collins1.001300.0013.00
 
Photos and video of Oxford Downs CC v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Sun 03 Jun 2018 at 1pm

Downs 2.jpg

Oxford Downs

UA-68987171-1