Scorecard

West Midlands Tour - Gloucester Gipsies v Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics on Wed 22 Aug 2018 at 11.30am
Cryptics Cricket Club Lost by 113 runs

Match report Cryptics CC v Gloucestershire Gipsies
Gloucestershire Gipsies won by 113 runs

Gipsies
276 for 8 dec (56 overs)
D Thompson 78, A Pockett 73, C Pritchard 44*, A Rai 30, C Elsden 3-41, J Price 2-55

Cryptics
163 all out (46 overs)
M Stafford 40, J Rendell 3-17, T Pritchard 3-24

As seems usual at Stowell Park, some drizzle and overcast conditions awaited the Cryptics and Gipsies at the start of the match. Skipper Walker lost the loss and The Gipsies decided to get some runs on the board. Some good pace from opening bowler Chris Elsden unsettled the openers and with some good support from Chris Fox at the other end they had put the Gipsies 3 down with only 34 on the board. A good partnership then for the Gipsies developed with opener Thompson pouncing on anything short and making a very good 78. Schoolboy John Koutalides and Anton Madzaveric both bowled tidily with John picking up one deserved wicket. The game was well poised at 134-4 at lunch, and the Joel Price bowled some excellent off spin taking there key wicket of Thompson, and with schoolboy Billy Cropper bowling some good leg spin from the other end, they had the Gipsies at 144-6, and it was looking like it was a good toss to lose. However, the thorn in the Cryptics side, as has often been the case over the recent years, came in the form of the Gipsies Captain and keeper Pockett, who played the match-winning innings. He farmed the strike very well and made a brutally quick 73 out of a 102 partnership which really took the game away from us. Some lucky throws of the bat from the no. 7 brought the Gipsies a very strong total of 276.

The Cryptics lost Doole early - his exploits on the 3 peaks a few days before possibly playing a factor! Joel Price threatened but managed to get a leading edge, but Mike Stafford showed his experience with a very good 40, but with score board and time pressure mounting he holed out trying to accelerate the score and left the Cryptics at 100-3. Sadly there is nothing much one can say about the next 7-8 overs bar that we had a collapse of England proportions losing the next 6 wickets for not much more than 20 runs and the game was up. A spirited last wicket stand from Billy Cropper who defended stoutly, and Chris Fox who made a good 25, at least took the game into the final 10 overs but the inevitable happened and the Cryptics were all out for 163. A disappointing end to the season, but it was great to meet some new faces, and as always the lunch and tea were outstanding!

West Midlands Tour - Gloucester Gipsies Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 16w 5b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
29
276 (5.6 overs)
     
D. Thompson lbw  b Price 78
J. Courtney ct  c Doole b Fox 14
J. Luscomb b  Elsden 0
W. Hayes lbw  b Elsden 0
A. Rai ct  Fox b Koutalides 30
J. Rendell b  Price 4
C. Pritchard Not Out  44
A. Pocket Run out  73
C. Overs b  Elsden 4
J. Pritchard Not Out  0
J. Belfield  

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Christian Elsden11.0143314.333.91
Chris Fox8.0141141.005.13
John Koutalides6.0031131.005.17
Anton Madzarevic7.002500.003.57
Joel Price14.0455227.503.93
Billy Cropper8.014700.005.88
Graeme Anderson2.002800.0014.00

Cryptics Cricket Club Cryptics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10w 7b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
20
163

(4.6 overs)
    
Jason Doole ct  Overs 4 1
Mike Stafford ct  Rai 40
Joel Price ct  Rai 29
Graeme Anderson st  Belfield 10
John Koutalides ct  Pritchard 9
Warren Miller ct  Pritchard 6
Christian Elsden b  Pritchard 8
Rob Walker ct  Rendell 0
Billy Cropper Not Out  12
Anton Madzarevic b  Rendell 0
Chris Fox lbw  Rendell 25 1

West Midlands Tour - Gloucester Gipsies Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Luscomb5.011600.003.20
C. Overs6.0324124.004.00
J. Belfield10.0315115.001.50
A. Rai8.0047223.505.88
J. Rendell9.041735.671.89
T. Pritchard6.0224212.004.00
C. Pritchard2.00000.000.00
UA-68987171-1